Endangered and Vulnerable Species
1864 in the wild
A Vulnerable Species
How Endangered is a Species?
International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List is the best determination of how endangered a species is.
Endangered or Vulnerable Species
Photographed by Dakota Reflections
Andatu at 1 month of age
Way Kambas National Park, Sumatra, Indonesia
Critically Endangered <100 in the wild
Whooping Crane Adult with Juvenile
Aransas National Wildlife Refuge Texas
Current Population over 800
Whooping Crane in Flight
Burleigh County, North Dakota
After being pushed to the brink of extinction by unregulated hunting and loss of habitat to just 21 wild and two captive whooping cranes by 1941, conservation efforts have led to a limited recovery. The total number of cranes in the surviving migratory population, plus three reintroduced flocks and in captivity, now exceeds 800 birds.
<10,000 in the wild 50% decrease in population in last 30 years
Florida Scrub Jay
Merritt Island National Wildlife Refuge Florida
8000 in the Wild
White Oak Conservation Center Florida
7100 in the Wild
Northern Manitoba on Western Shore of Hudson Bay
22,000 to 31,000 in the Wild
Cooper Island Cooper Bay South Georgia
18 million in the Wild with Large Population Declines
Southern Rockhopper Penguin
Saunders Island Falkland Islands
2 million in the Wild with Large Population Declines
1864 in the Wild
An Endangered Family Gets a Meal while Baby asks for some Food!
The Giant River Otter lives in a few areas of South America, with only 5000 left after decades of poaching for their fur in the 1950s and 1960s and now habitat destruction. They have lost 80% of their historic range. They are enlisted as endangered. Giant River Otters are very social and they live in extended family groups which can be as large as 20 but more commonly around 8. They build dens to live in. Yesterday, I watched a family group have breakfast after catching fish. Several of the babies cried to be fed and they were given caught fish to eat by their parents. It was wonderful to see their interaction and how they care for each other!
Conservation Status- Endangered- 5000 left in the wild
Photo of the Day for September 9, 2019
Not an Easy Animal to Photograph!
The jaguar is often described as nocturnal, but is more specifically crepuscular (peak activity around dawn and dusk). Both sexes hunt, but males travel farther each day than females, befitting their larger territories. The jaguar may hunt during the day if game is available and is a relatively energetic feline, spending as much as 50–60 percent of its time active. The jaguar's elusive nature and the inaccessibility of much of its preferred habitat make it a difficult animal to sight, let alone study. It ranges across a variety of forested and open terrains, but its preferred habitat is tropical and subtropical moist broadleaf forest, swamps and wooded regions. The jaguar enjoys swimming and is largely a solitary, opportunistic, stalk-and-ambush predator at the top of the food chain. As a keystone species it plays an important role in stabilizing ecosystems and regulating prey populations.
Conservation Status- Near-threatened- 15,000 left in the wild
Photo of the Day for September 10, 2019
There are just over 2000 Bengal Tigers left in the wild in India. They are endangered and hard to find in the jungle!
Who would the 3-month-old baby walk with and graze with in the large Asian elephant family? Would it be mom, grandmother, or aunt? No, it was baby's 2-year-old brother! Sibling relationships are special and these two siblings were trunk to trunk was they munched their way through 10-foot-tall grass. The baby would come in and out of view until I took this photograph, my favorite on our 2 1/2 week trip to India in March 2019.
Conservation status- endangered 40,000 to 50,000 left in Asia
There were fewer than 200 Indian Rhinos (also called Greater One-horned Rhinoceros) 100 years ago but now there are more than 3000.
The Government of India and many conservation organizations such as the International Rino Foundation have lead the Rhino recovery.
This Greater One-horned Rhino Mom and her Calf were photographed in Kariranga Nationa Park in India in March 2019
More Rhino photographs and information found in India page under Asia section
Conservation Status- Vulnerable
How Are the Chinese People Conserving the Giant Panda?
Giant Pandas in the United States
National Zoo in Washington, DC
San Diego Zoo
There is another Panda in China- The Red Panda!
Red pandas are not related to the Giant Panda and are considered living fossils because no other animal is closely related. Red pandas' somewhat nearest relatives are weasels, raccoons and skunks. Red pandas share several characteristics with giant pandas: overlapping habitat, bamboo in the diet and the modified wrist bone that serves as a thumb.
Red pandas have five toes that are widely separated and semi-retractable claws. They share the giant panda's "thumb:" a modified wrist bone—that is used to help grasp bamboo when feeding.
Red pandas can be found in northern Myanmar (Burma), west Sichuan and Yunnan Provinces of China and in Nepal, India and Tibet in high altitude temperate forests.
Approximately 10,000 red pandas are left in the world and they are considered a vulnerable species.
"Saving Giant Pandas with San Diego Zoo Global!" Webinar by San Diego Zoo Global, Wednesday, March 15, 2017
Brief Overview of San Diego's Giant Panda Program
Story of hope, if we work together can save species from extinction.
Reproductive biology- giant pandas are solitary animals and getting together can be difficult
Building relationships with collegues in China
Conservation Takes Time
At two weeks of age, the black color shows up on panda cubs in the skin as pigmentation then the fur changes color.
They eat 14 hours a day and poop up to 50 times a day.
Large bamboo die off in 1970s accompanied by habitat fragmentation lead to the crash in giant panda numbers.
In mid 1990s, captive population was not doing well 100 in captivity and only 40 percent females were having babies and only 7 breeding males were in China. Now, over 400 are in captivity, 80% females are reproducing.
Pandas use vocalizations and scent to communicate during mating. Scent marking occurs 2 weeks prior to mating then vocalizations start about 1 week prior to mating.
Community of giant panda researchers. Excellent communication with Wolong and exchange of researchers.
Bai Yun has been a perfect panda. Very good mom and good relationship with Gao Gao who is an amazing breeder.
What does it mean to be a good panda mom. Used video and audio to record activity in den. Giant pandas are fascinating to observe, start off as helpless cubs who go under significant changes, including how to eat bamboo of cub watching mom eat bamboo.
Bifengxia is the primary breeding facility- 20 cubs per year. Wolong is changing to more of a release into the wild facility.
Greatest change in panda recovery has been habitat preservation.
Copyright © All Rights Reserved